Get started8 Barry Close is a mid-terrace house in Crawley (RH10 5AH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (June 2020) shows a D (score 62), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 75).
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£386/sq ft) was about 37.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 53 m² it sits well below the postcode median (82 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Last sale on file: £220,000 in March 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Price for 8 Barry Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£225,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.0% per year over 23 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 7.0% per year over 23 years.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Canterbury Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.0dB

3 March 2021Most recent
£220,000
+43.8%over 13 years20 September 2007
£152,950
+101.3%over 6 years29 May 2001
£76,000
+20.6%over 1 year13 October 1999
£63,000
+40.2%over 1 year24 October 1997
£44,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 5AH: £348,000 (2025–2022).
Closest school
0.2 km
Desmond Anderson Primary Academy. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.