Get started4 Birch Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4UR). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2021) shows a D (score 58), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £412,000 is 11.4% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£458/sq ft) was about 161.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £370,000 in January 2022. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1998.
£412,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.8% per year over 24 years.
£370,000
Growth on file: 5.8% per year over 24 years.
On epc rating, 4 Birch Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,933
Street avg £3,421
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
46.4dB

27 January 2022Most recent
£370,000
+89.7%over 13 years28 November 2008
£195,000
-0.5%over 4 years5 December 2003
£196,000
+99.0%over 5 years29 May 1998
£98,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4UR: £259,000 (2024–2002).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH10 4EX
Burleigh Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.