Get started17 Ash Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4PG). It has a recorded floor area of 93 m² (around 996 sq ft) and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2009) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from October 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 6.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £436,000 sits 74.4% above the 2014 sale of £249,950. Last changed hands 12 years ago, in April 2014. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
17 Ash Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Oct 2019
Sale price has at least doubled since 1998.
£436,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.7% per year over 16 years.
£249,950
Growth on file: 6.7% per year over 16 years.
17 Ash Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,700
Street avg £3,800
Floor Area
93 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
45.4dB

11 April 2014Most recent
£249,950
+14.1%over 4 years12 February 2010
£219,000
+9.0%over 3 years3 October 2006
£201,000
+129.7%over 8 years13 February 1998
£87,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4PG: £460,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
3.5 t/year
Street avg 3.7 t/year
RH10 4XX
Tiltwood Drive — bus stop.
Closest school
0.3 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
37.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.