Get started14 Cob Close is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4EX). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2020) shows a C (score 71). When first surveyed in June 2010 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, lighting went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86). Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 92.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: December 2023 at £455,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 78% of similar EPCs). One historical planning record sits against the property in 2008.
Ground floor garage conversion
Latest sale on 14 Cob Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£466,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.0% per year over 23 years.
£455,000
Growth on file: 5.0% per year over 23 years.
Price per m² for 14 Cob Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,170
Street avg £3,443
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 86 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
44.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
18 December 2023Most recent
£455,000
+64.0%over 13 years12 November 2010
£277,500
+14.7%over 5 years25 August 2005
£242,000
+65.8%over 4 years7 September 2000
£146,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4EX: £350,000 (2021–2010).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 3.8 t/year
RH10 4UR
Larches Way — bus stop.
Closest school
0.5 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 5 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.