Get started14 Acorn Avenue is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Crawley Down, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 4AL). It has a recorded floor area of 77 m² (around 829 sq ft). The latest certificate (December 2016) returns a high B (score 87), putting the home a stone's throw from an A rating. The property has solar panels on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 1.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £413,000 is 25.5% above the 2020 sale price. At 77 m² it's 18.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (94 m² median across 33 EPCs). Sold January 2020 for £329,000.
14 Acorn Avenue's carbon output is low for the local stock.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£413,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.5% per year over 3 years.
£329,000
Growth on file: 1.5% per year over 3 years.
14 Acorn Avenue outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,273
Street avg £4,175
Floor Area
77 m²
Street avg 99 m²
CO₂ Emissions
0.9 t/year
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.5 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
43.5dB

13 January 2020Most recent
£329,000
+4.8%over 3 years16 December 2016
£314,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 4AL: £430,000 (2024–2024).
Street avg 1.3 t/year
Years Held
6 years
Street avg 7 years
RH10 4NS
Burleigh Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.6 km
Crawley Down Village CofE School. 4 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
36.1dB