Get started37 Bridgelands is a four-bedroom detached house in Copthorne, Crawley, Crawley (RH10 3QW). It has a recorded floor area of 151 m² (around 1625 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band F. The latest certificate (July 2024) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include outbuildings. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Crawley HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£385/sq ft) was about 24.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 151 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 18 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. It changed hands recently, sold March 2025 for £625,000. One historical planning record sits against the property in 2010.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Rear of property
SIngle storey rear extension and garage conversion
Latest sale on 37 Bridgelands was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£634,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 26 years.
£625,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 26 years.
37 Bridgelands outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,139
Street avg £4,009
Floor Area
151 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Brookview — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.1dB

7 March 2025Most recent
£625,000
+52.4%over 17 years30 July 2007
£410,000
+135.6%over 8 years18 June 1999
£174,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 3QW: £425,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 4.2 t/year
RH10 3FQ
Closest school
0.6 km
Fairway Infant School, Copthorne. 9 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.