Get started46a is a mid-terrace house in Crawley (RH10 1HG). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 64 m² this is the 11th smallest of 12 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–67 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (November 2022) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81). Main heating runs on electricity.
Today's modelled estimate of £190,000 is 90.1% below the 2017 sale of £1,925,000, a rare downward gap that often correlates with deferred maintenance or unfinished works. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£2,794/sq ft) was about 725% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 64 m² it's 28% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 11 EPCs). On the market in January 2017 and unlisted since — roughly 9 years.
Latest sale on 46a was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£190,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£1,925,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
46a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£30,078
Street avg £3,517
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 50 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
6/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Broadway — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
Hot water efficiency decreased
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 January 2017Most recent
£1,925,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RH10 1HG: £175,000 (2023–2020).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.7 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RH10 1ET
Closest school
0.8 km
West Green Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.1dB