Get started65 Lakeside is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7PG). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2017) shows a D (score 60), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 80).
At 126 m² it's 20% larger than the typical home in the postcode (105 m² median across 22 EPCs). Today's modelled estimate of £566,000 is 20.4% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£347/sq ft) was about 22.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2019 for £470,000.
65 Lakeside valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£566,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£470,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On floor area, 65 Lakeside stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,730
Street avg £3,773
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 108 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lakeside — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

26 July 2019Most recent
£470,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7PG: £485,000 (2021–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
4.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RG6 7PL
Closest school
0.4 km
Maiden Erlegh School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB