Get started5 Lakeside is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7PG). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 861 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump.
One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2022. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £525,000 is 18.6% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£514/sq ft) was about 82.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 80 m² it's 25.6% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (108 m² median across 22 EPCs). Sold July 2021 for £442,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Householder application for the proposed development of a single storey rear extension with 3 NO. roof lights, conversion of garage into habitable accommodation and alteration to garage roof.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£525,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£442,500
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
5 Lakeside outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,531
Street avg £3,673
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 110 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Lakeside — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.0dB

30 July 2021Most recent
£442,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7PG: £485,000 (2021–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RG6 7PD
Closest school
0.4 km
Maiden Erlegh School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.1dB