Get started27 Hillside Road is a four-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 104 m² (around 1119 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (February 2013) shows a D (score 65), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from February 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £576,000 sits 60% above the 2014 sale of £359,950. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 24.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 104 m² it's 23.8% larger than the typical home in the postcode (84 m² median across 28 EPCs). Last changed hands 12 years ago, in February 2014.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 14 Feb 2023
27 Hillside Road has an approved rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Rear of property
Householder application for the proposed erection of part single storey and part two storey rear extension to dwelling.
27 Hillside Road's estimated value is more than triple its earliest registered sale price (2002).
£576,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 11 years.
£359,950
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 11 years.
On habitable rooms, 27 Hillside Road stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,461
Street avg £4,085
Floor Area
104 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Extension: Side and rear of property
Proposed single storey rear extension and two storey side/rear extension to dwelling
7 February 2014Most recent
£359,950
+87.5%over 11 years10 September 2002
£192,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7LP: £395,000 (2025–2023).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.0 t/year
Street avg 4.4 t/year
RG6 7BH
Closest school
0.2 km
Loddon Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB