Get started50 Hillside Road is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7LP). It has a recorded floor area of 85 m² (around 915 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1930-1949 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2020) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since December 2008. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £460,000 is 16.5% above the 2023 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£432/sq ft) was about 67.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2023 for £395,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 2 refused.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Extension: Single storey
Proposed erection of first floor rear extension plus single storey side extension to dwelling.
Sale price has grown by over 3x since 1999.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 24 years.
£395,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 24 years.
50 Hillside Road is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£4,647
Street avg £4,040
Floor Area
85 m²
Street avg 90 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Hillside Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
53.3dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Extension: Two storey · Side and rear of property
Proposed erection of a two storey side extension plus first floor rear extension to existing dwelling.
25 August 2023Most recent
£395,000
+14.5%over 2 years4 January 2021
£345,000
+53.3%over 10 years14 May 2010
£225,000
+89.1%over 10 years20 October 1999
£119,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7LP: £475,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.6 t/year
Street avg 4.5 t/year
RG6 7DY
Closest school
0.2 km
Loddon Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
44.5dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.