Get started20 Amber Close is a three-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 75 m² (around 807 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (May 2012) shows a C (score 70). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The latest certificate is from May 2012, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£500/sq ft) was about 87.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £404,000 in October 2021. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
20 Amber Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 31 May 2022
20 Amber Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£437,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 22 years.
£404,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 22 years.
20 Amber Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,387
Street avg £4,214
Floor Area
75 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henley Wood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

13 October 2021Most recent
£404,000
+9.2%over 3 years28 September 2018
£370,000
+48.0%over 5 years7 May 2013
£250,000
+7.8%over 7 years21 October 2005
£232,000
+71.9%over 5 years29 October 1999
£134,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7ED: £425,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.6 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG6 7LP
Closest school
0.7 km
Maiden Erlegh School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.