Get started35 Amber Close is an end-of-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 73 m² (around 786 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2021) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£547/sq ft) was about 102.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2022 for £430,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2024. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 35 Amber Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Householder application for the proposed two storey side extension with changes to fenestration.(part retrospective).
35 Amber Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£465,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£430,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
On price per m², 35 Amber Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,890
Street avg £4,197
Floor Area
73 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henley Wood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

29 July 2022Most recent
£430,000
+6.2%18 July 2022
£405,000
+86.2%over 18 years28 April 2004
£217,500
+60.0%over 4 years23 December 1999
£135,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7ED: £391,500 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG6 7EZ
Closest school
0.7 km
Maiden Erlegh School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.