Get started5 Amber Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 80 m² (around 858 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (November 2011) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 71). The latest certificate is from November 2011, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£443/sq ft) was about 61% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: January 2022 at £380,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs).
5 Amber Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Nov 2021
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£417,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.1% per year over 22 years.
£380,000
Growth on file: 4.1% per year over 22 years.
EPC Rating for 5 Amber Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,766
Street avg £4,236
Floor Area
80 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henley Wood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

31 January 2022Most recent
£380,000
+41.5%over 9 years29 March 2012
£268,500
+50.8%over 11 years22 September 2000
£178,000
+13.4%28 April 2000
£156,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7ED: £425,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG6 7LP
Closest school
0.7 km
Maiden Erlegh School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.