Get started19 Amber Close is an end-of-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 66 m² (around 710 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (May 2024) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since July 2012. Between certificates, roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 86).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£510/sq ft) was about 85.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold July 2024 for £362,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
19 Amber Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 2000.
£383,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 24 years.
£362,000
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 24 years.
On years held, 19 Amber Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,485
Street avg £4,211
Floor Area
66 m²
Street avg 74 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henley Wood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

15 July 2024Most recent
£362,000
+70.8%over 10 years30 September 2013
£212,000
+15.2%over 10 years11 August 2003
£184,000
+51.4%over 3 years31 March 2000
£121,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7ED: £425,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG6 7BH
Closest school
0.7 km
Maiden Erlegh School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.