Get started10 Amber Close is a three-bedroom detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7ED). It has a recorded floor area of 79 m² (around 850 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (August 2018) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 85), a 2-band jump. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £484,000 is 24.7% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£456/sq ft) was about 65.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It lags the bulk of the postcode on energy efficiency (less efficient than 76% of similar EPCs). Last sale on file: £388,000 in January 2019.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2000.
£484,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.1% per year over 19 years.
£388,000
Growth on file: 5.1% per year over 19 years.
EPC Rating for 10 Amber Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,911
Street avg £4,231
Floor Area
79 m²
Street avg 73 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Henley Wood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.6dB

14 January 2019Most recent
£388,000
+150.3%over 18 years31 May 2000
£155,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7ED: £425,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.4 t/year
RG6 7LP
Closest school
0.7 km
Maiden Erlegh School. 24 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.8dB