Get started14 Compton Close is a five-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 178 m² (around 1916 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (November 2024) shows a C (score 72). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 81).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£352/sq ft) was about 34.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 178 m² the property is well over the postcode median (100 m² across 13 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. A recent sale: £675,000 in July 2025. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2001. Past consents include an extension and a conservatory, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed first floor side extension to dwelling and single storey rear extension to form conservatory.
Latest sale on 14 Compton Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£716,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.5% per year over 25 years.
£675,000
Growth on file: 5.5% per year over 25 years.
On years held, 14 Compton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,792
Street avg £3,836
Floor Area
178 m²
Street avg 107 m²
Habitable Rooms
9 rooms
Street avg 6 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

28 July 2025Most recent
£675,000
+119.5%over 19 years16 December 2005
£307,500
+4.2%over 2 years7 May 2003
£295,000
+64.8%over 2 years12 September 2000
£179,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7EA: £480,000 (2022–2016).
CO₂ Emissions
5.0 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RG6 7YE
Closest school
0.6 km
Maiden Erlegh School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.