Get started16 Compton Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 7EA). It has a recorded floor area of 86 m² (around 922 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2009) shows an F (score 30), near the bottom of the EPC scale. Main heating runs on electricity. The latest certificate is from September 2009, so improvements made since then won't be reflected. Other recorded features include outbuildings.
At 86 m² it's 15.2% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (101 m² median across 13 EPCs). On energy efficiency it sits in the bottom 10% of properties in this postcode — significant headroom for improvement. 2 planning records sit against the property, 2 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Today's modelled estimate of £512,000 is 24.9% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 78.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 9 years since the last transfer (May 2017).
16 Compton Close sits at the bottom of the postcode for energy efficiency — meaningful headroom to improve.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 24 Sept 2019
16 Compton Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Householder application for the proposed erection of a single storey side/rear extension, following demolition of existing garage, plus the insertion of 6no. roof lights and the erection of a garden gate.
16 Compton Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£512,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£410,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
EPC Rating for 16 Compton Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,786
Street avg £3,712
Floor Area
86 m²
Street avg 114 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Rail-style transport is unusually close for this postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Earley Rail Station — railway station.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
54.3dB

Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Application for the prior approval of the erection of a single storey rear extension, which would extend beyond the rear wall of the original house by 6.00m, for which the maximum height would be 3.00m and the height of the eaves 3.00m.
10 May 2017Most recent
£410,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7EA: £500,000 (2025–2016).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 3.9 t/year
RG6 7ED
Closest school
0.6 km
Maiden Erlegh School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.6dB