Get started11 Holmes Road is a detached house in Reading (RG6 7BH). It has a recorded floor area of 217 m² (around 2336 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a C (score 75), near the top of the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Untraded for 29 years, with the last transfer in August 1997. Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 17% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £861,000 sits 635.9% above the 1997 sale of £117,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£50/sq ft) was about 83% below the postcode norm. At 217 m² the property is well over the postcode median (163 m² across 11 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 82% of similar EPCs). 10 planning records sit against the property, 4 approved, 5 refused. Past consents include an extension and solar panel installation, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
11 Holmes Road has 4 separate extension applications on the council record.
11 Holmes Road's modelled value sits at over four times its earliest registered sale price (1996).
£861,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 17.0% per year over 1 year.
£117,000
Growth on file: 17.0% per year over 1 year.
Price per m² for 11 Holmes Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£539
Street avg £3,571
Floor Area
217 m²
Street avg 148 m²
Habitable Rooms
8 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Three Tuns — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.1dB

Proposed ground floor and first floor extension, floor plan redesign, installation of solar panels and all associated works
8 more applications for this property
Join to see all planning history.
29 August 1997Most recent
£117,000
+17.0%over 12 months30 August 1996
£100,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 7BH: £640,000 (2023–2019).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
5.3 t/year
Street avg 6.0 t/year
RG6 7DB
Closest school
0.3 km
Earley St Peter's Church of England Primary School. 30 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.2dB