Get started4 Frieth Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5UY). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (August 2020) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since April 2009. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good; while hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good and main heating dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 90).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £272,000 is 18.3% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£445/sq ft) was about 76% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2021 at £230,000. Across the public record there are 6 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4 Frieth Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1997.
£272,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.1% per year over 24 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 6.1% per year over 24 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 4 Frieth Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,792
Street avg £4,119
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chalfont Way Circle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
21 May 2021Most recent
£230,000
-6.1%over 4 years28 July 2016
£245,000
+42.4%over 8 years31 August 2007
£172,000
+18.7%over 2 years26 August 2005
£144,950
+123.0%over 6 years26 March 1999
£65,000
+18.2%over 1 year1 May 1997
£55,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5UY: £335,000 (2025–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 2.6 t/year
RG6 5TH
Closest school
0.4 km
Radstock Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.