Get started1 Flaxman Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5TH). It has a recorded floor area of 43 m² (around 463 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2015) shows a D (score 64), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would push it to C (score 76). The latest certificate is from January 2015, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £275,000 is 26.4% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£470/sq ft) was about 75.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sold in July 2015, so it's been off the market for around 11 years. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 43 m² it's 27.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 18 EPCs).
1 Flaxman Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 28 Jan 2025
1 Flaxman Close has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1999.
£275,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.7% per year over 16 years.
£217,500
Growth on file: 7.7% per year over 16 years.
On price per m², 1 Flaxman Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,058
Street avg £3,487
Floor Area
43 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Langdale Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

10 July 2015Most recent
£217,500
+31.8%over 9 years20 June 2006
£165,000
+17.9%over 3 years20 August 2002
£139,950
+115.3%over 3 years31 March 1999
£65,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5TH: £305,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.3 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RG6 5TZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Whiteknights Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.