Get started2 Flaxman Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5TH). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. At 53 m² this is the 3rd smallest of 19 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 41–138 m². The building's EPC ratings span E to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (May 2013) shows a C (score 70). The latest certificate is from May 2013, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£460/sq ft) was about 76.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: May 2022 at £262,500. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
2 Flaxman Close's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 15 May 2023
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.2% per year over 17 years.
£262,500
Growth on file: 3.2% per year over 17 years.
2 Flaxman Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,953
Street avg £3,495
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Langdale Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

27 May 2022Most recent
£262,500
-0.9%over 6 years20 May 2016
£265,000
+47.2%over 2 years24 October 2013
£180,000
+15.4%over 8 years19 September 2005
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5TH: £305,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG6 5YT
Closest school
0.3 km
Whiteknights Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.