Get started9 Flaxman Close is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5TH). It has a recorded floor area of 57 m² (around 614 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2023) shows a C (score 69), just inside the C band. When first surveyed in March 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.3% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£709/sq ft) was about 159.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: February 2024 at £435,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
Latest sale on 9 Flaxman Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£460,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.3% per year over 24 years.
£435,000
Growth on file: 5.3% per year over 24 years.
Price per m² for 9 Flaxman Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,632
Street avg £3,034
Floor Area
57 m²
Street avg 105 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Langdale Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
6 February 2024Most recent
£435,000
+2.4%30 August 2023
£425,000
+51.8%over 8 years17 December 2014
£279,950
+73.9%over 13 years16 March 2001
£161,000
+27.8%over 11 months3 April 2000
£126,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5TH: £267,500 (2023–2022).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 5.9 t/year
RG6 5TH
Closest school
0.3 km
Whiteknights Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.