Get started4a is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5TH). It has a recorded floor area of 59 m² (around 635 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. The latest certificate (June 2022) shows a C (score 70). When first surveyed in April 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£421/sq ft) was about 53.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold June 2022 for £267,500. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
4a has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£271,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 18 years.
£267,500
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 18 years.
On years held, 4a runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,534
Street avg £3,527
Floor Area
59 m²
Street avg 56 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Langdale Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
20 June 2022Most recent
£267,500
+5.9%over 5 years24 February 2017
£252,500
+53.0%over 4 years16 July 2012
£165,000
+5.1%over 5 years22 February 2007
£157,000
+9.8%over 2 years21 July 2004
£143,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5TH: £305,000 (2024–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.2 t/year
Street avg 2.3 t/year
RG6 5YT
Closest school
0.3 km
Whiteknights Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.