Get started25 Frieth Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5UY). It has a recorded floor area of 48 m² (around 517 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (September 2022) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. Earlier certificates rated it C (November 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Poor to Average; while roof efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£532/sq ft) was about 107.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold February 2023 for £275,000.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Price for 25 Frieth Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£267,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.5% per year over 28 years.
£275,000
Growth on file: 6.5% per year over 28 years.
On years held, 25 Frieth Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£5,729
Street avg £4,067
Floor Area
48 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chalfont Way Circle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
1 February 2023Most recent
£275,000
+26.7%over 4 years9 May 2018
£217,000
+55.0%over 12 years16 June 2005
£140,000
+191.7%over 9 years7 June 1996
£48,000
-1.0%over 11 months9 July 1995
£48,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5UY: £340,000 (2025–2021).
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG6 5TH
Closest school
0.4 km
Radstock Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.