Get started3 Frieth Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5UY). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (May 2022) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 87), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a loft. Period features are noted in the property record.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£587/sq ft) was about 121.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2013. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 41 m² it's 18% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 19 EPCs). Last sale on file: £259,000 in July 2022. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
3 Frieth Close has an approved single-storey front extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Front of property
Proposed erection of a single storey front extension to dwelling.
Price for 3 Frieth Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£246,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.6% per year over 27 years.
£259,000
Growth on file: 6.6% per year over 27 years.
Habitable Rooms for 3 Frieth Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£6,317
Street avg £4,034
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
1 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chalfont Way Circle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

4 July 2022Most recent
£259,000
+208.3%over 21 years25 September 2000
£84,000
+40.1%over 2 years29 May 1998
£59,950
+27.6%over 2 years20 October 1995
£47,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5UY: £340,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.0 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG6 5YT
Closest school
0.4 km
Radstock Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.