Get started20 Frieth Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5UY). It has a recorded floor area of 58 m² (around 624 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (September 2018) shows a D (score 61), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 88), a 2-band jump.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£537/sq ft) was about 102.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £335,000 in March 2025. At 58 m² it's 16% larger than the typical home in the postcode (50 m² median across 19 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
20 Frieth Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1995.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.7% per year over 30 years.
£335,000
Growth on file: 5.7% per year over 30 years.
Years Held for 20 Frieth Close lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,776
Street avg £4,064
Floor Area
58 m²
Street avg 65 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chalfont Way Circle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

28 March 2025Most recent
£335,000
+112.1%over 22 years19 August 2002
£157,950
+33.9%over 2 years26 May 2000
£117,950
+84.3%over 4 years31 July 1995
£64,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5UY: £340,000 (2024–2021).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG6 5TH
Closest school
0.4 km
Radstock Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.