Get started14 Frieth Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5UY). It has a recorded floor area of 45 m² (around 484 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (February 2021) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 90), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £257,000 is 16.8% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£454/sq ft) was about 79.5% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold September 2021 for £220,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£257,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m²
£4,889
Street avg £4,113
Floor Area
45 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chalfont Way Circle — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Wall insulation upgraded
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
22 September 2021Most recent
£220,000
+27.9%over 7 years9 May 2014
£172,000
+9.6%over 10 months12 July 2013
£157,000
+32.5%over 9 years17 December 2003
£118,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5UY: £335,000 (2025–2022).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 2.5 t/year
RG6 5YT
Closest school
0.4 km
Radstock Primary School. 26 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.2dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.