Get started8 Emmbrook Court is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Reading (RG6 5TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 70). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since January 2012. Between certificates, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good. At 53 m² this is the 8th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 45 units on file. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 1.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£307/sq ft) was about 19.1% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: June 2020 at £175,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 53 m² it's 15.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (63 m² median across 44 EPCs).
The latest sale landed in the post-pandemic price surge — useful context when reading the figure.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.8% per year over 19 years.
£175,000
Growth on file: 1.8% per year over 19 years.
On epc rating, 8 Emmbrook Court runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,302
Street avg £3,313
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 June 2020Most recent
£175,000
-7.9%over 3 years19 May 2017
£190,000
+31.0%over 10 years18 May 2007
£145,000
+16.0%over 5 years12 July 2001
£125,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5TZ: £225,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
2.1 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RG6 5TZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Whiteknights Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.