Get started3 Emmbrook Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 5TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band E. At 64 m² this is the 35th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 45 units on file. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 70).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 29.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer was August 2025 at £230,000 — fresh data.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1997.
£245,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.6% per year over 28 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 3.6% per year over 28 years.
Years Held for 3 Emmbrook Court lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,594
Street avg £3,306
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

28 August 2025Most recent
£230,000
+4.5%over 6 years12 July 2019
£220,000
+33.6%over 13 years8 May 2006
£164,650
+93.7%over 8 years16 October 1997
£85,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5TZ: £220,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RG6 5TZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Whiteknights Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.