Get started4 Emmbrook Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 5TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 65 m² (around 700 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (May 2023) shows a C (score 74). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since May 2013. Between certificates, window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and lighting dropped from Very Good to Good. At 65 m² this is the 42nd smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 45 units on file. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£322/sq ft) was about 24.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. It changed hands recently, sold May 2025 for £225,000. 2 planning records sit against the property, 0 approved, 0 refused.
Discharge of conditions 2 and 5 of planning permission 10/00311/FUL
4 Emmbrook Court has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1997.
£227,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.4% per year over 28 years.
£225,000
Growth on file: 3.4% per year over 28 years.
4 Emmbrook Court is notably below the street on years held.
Price per m²
£3,462
Street avg £3,309
Floor Area
65 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

23 May 2025Most recent
£225,000
+7.1%over 6 years18 October 2018
£210,000
+31.3%over 4 years6 January 2014
£160,000
+0.6%over 10 years26 June 2003
£159,000
+76.7%over 5 years29 August 1997
£90,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5TZ: £220,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RG6 5YT
Closest school
0.3 km
Whiteknights Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.