Get started44 Emmbrook Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 5TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 64 m² (around 689 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows a C (score 77), near the top of the C band. The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2012. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Good to Very Good. At 64 m² this is the 35th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 45 units on file. Other recorded features include a self-contained annexe.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 2% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£334/sq ft) was about 30.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £230,000 in December 2023. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
44 Emmbrook Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£224,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.0% per year over 23 years.
£230,000
Growth on file: 2.0% per year over 23 years.
On floor area, 44 Emmbrook Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,594
Street avg £3,306
Floor Area
64 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
4 December 2023Most recent
£230,000
+7.0%over 2 years10 September 2021
£215,000
+7.5%over 2 years19 July 2019
£200,000
+20.5%over 6 years3 July 2013
£166,000
+14.5%over 12 years9 November 2000
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5TZ: £225,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.6 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RG6 5YT
Closest school
0.3 km
Whiteknights Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.