Get started28 Emmbrook Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 5TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 55 m² (around 592 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. At 55 m² this is the 9th smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B across 45 units on file. The latest certificate (April 2023) shows a C (score 79), near the top of the C band.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.7% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£405/sq ft) was about 57.4% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Last sale on file: £240,000 in September 2024.
28 Emmbrook Court's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Latest sale on 28 Emmbrook Court was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£222,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.7% per year over 27 years.
£240,000
Growth on file: 3.7% per year over 27 years.
Price per m² for 28 Emmbrook Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,364
Street avg £3,289
Floor Area
55 m²
Street avg 60 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

6 September 2024Most recent
£240,000
+22.5%over 16 years7 December 2007
£195,950
+70.4%over 7 years20 December 1999
£115,000
+26.4%over 2 years19 September 1997
£91,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5TZ: £225,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RG6 5YT
Closest school
0.3 km
Whiteknights Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.