Get started25 Emmbrook Court is a two-bedroom property in Reading (RG6 5TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (July 2025) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. At 63 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.8% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£324/sq ft) was about 24.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last changed hands 9 years ago, in September 2017. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
25 Emmbrook Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
25 Emmbrook Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£228,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.8% per year over 17 years.
£220,000
Growth on file: 3.8% per year over 17 years.
CO₂ Emissions for 25 Emmbrook Court runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£3,492
Street avg £3,309
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

14 September 2017Most recent
£220,000
+35.8%over 2 years3 December 2014
£162,000
+8.0%over 1 year6 September 2013
£150,000
-1.6%over 3 years22 December 2009
£152,500
+29.2%over 9 years20 October 2000
£118,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5TZ: £225,000 (2025–2025).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.0 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RG6 5YT
Closest school
0.3 km
Whiteknights Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.