Get started14 Emmbrook Court is a two-bedroom mid-terrace house in Reading (RG6 5TZ). It has a recorded floor area of 63 m² (around 678 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1991-1995 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (October 2021) returns a B (score 81), comfortably above the UK average. At 63 m² this is the 22nd smallest of 45 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 49–71 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to B, with this unit at the top.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 1.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £216,000 is 10.8% above the 2022 sale price. On energy efficiency it sits in the top 10% of properties in this postcode. Last sale on file: £195,000 in December 2022. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
14 Emmbrook Court ranks among the most efficient homes in the postcode for energy use.
14 Emmbrook Court has changed hands more often than typical for the area.
£216,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 1.1% per year over 20 years.
£195,000
Growth on file: 1.1% per year over 20 years.
On epc rating, 14 Emmbrook Court stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,095
Street avg £3,318
Floor Area
63 m²
Street avg 59 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Street avg 3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Beech Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.8dB

19 December 2022Most recent
£195,000
-11.4%over 5 years20 December 2016
£220,000
+37.5%over 2 years30 June 2014
£160,000
-11.1%over 6 years10 August 2007
£180,000
+15.4%over 4 years28 May 2003
£156,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5TZ: £225,000 (2025–2025).
CO₂ Emissions
1.2 t/year
Street avg 1.7 t/year
RG6 5YT
Closest school
0.3 km
Whiteknights Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.