Get started4 Falstaff Avenue is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5TQ). It has a recorded floor area of 122 m² (around 1313 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (December 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
At 122 m² the property is well over the postcode median (87 m² across 23 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. On the market in March 2018 and unlisted since — roughly 8 years. Today's modelled estimate of £529,000 is 28.7% above the 2018 sale price.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
4 Falstaff Avenue valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£529,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables.
£411,000
Recorded with HM Land Registry.
On habitable rooms, 4 Falstaff Avenue stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£3,369
Street avg £4,086
Floor Area
122 m²
Street avg 98 m²
Habitable Rooms
7 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Wychwood Crescent — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.5dB

2 March 2018Most recent
£411,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5TQ: £435,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.4 t/year
Street avg 4.0 t/year
RG6 5TQ
Closest school
0.5 km
Whiteknights Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
42.1dB