Get started5a is a two-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5TH). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 446 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (January 2010) shows a D (score 66), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. The latest certificate is from January 2010, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 2.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £250,000 is 16.8% above the 2019 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£480/sq ft) was about 83.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: September 2019 at £214,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 29.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (59 m² median across 18 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 19 Jan 2020
5a valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£250,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 2.9% per year over 17 years.
£214,000
Growth on file: 2.9% per year over 17 years.
5a outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,168
Street avg £3,478
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 57 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Langdale Gardens — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
51.0dB

25 September 2019Most recent
£214,000
+30.5%over 9 years6 July 2010
£164,000
+11.9%over 5 years30 June 2005
£146,500
+11.8%over 2 years2 August 2002
£131,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5TH: £305,000 (2024–2022).
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 2.2 t/year
RG6 5TZ
Closest school
0.3 km
Whiteknights Primary School. 27 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
41.6dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.