Get started28 Chelwood Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5QG). It has a recorded floor area of 82 m² (around 883 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1967-1975 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (August 2016) shows a D (score 57), a step below the typical UK home. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 83), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£651/sq ft) was about 139.9% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 82 m² it sits well below the postcode median (123 m² across 16 EPCs), making it one of the more compact homes locally. Most recent transfer: November 2022 at £575,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2018. Past consents include an extension and a garage conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
28 Chelwood Road has an approved single-storey side extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Side of property
Application for a Certificate of Lawfulness for the proposed erection of single storey side extension to dwelling following the conversion of existing garage to create habitable accommodation.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£598,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.9% per year over 21 years.
£575,000
Growth on file: 4.9% per year over 21 years.
Price per m² for 28 Chelwood Road runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£7,012
Street avg £3,175
Floor Area
82 m²
Street avg 118 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chelwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

10 November 2022Most recent
£575,000
+33.1%over 5 years16 October 2017
£432,000
+73.5%over 14 years14 February 2003
£249,000
+15.8%over 10 months10 April 2002
£215,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5QG: £470,000 (2024–2015).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RG6 5YG
Closest school
0.4 km
Radstock Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.