Get started16 Chelwood Road is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5QG). It has a recorded floor area of 124 m² (around 1335 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band E. The latest certificate (June 2024) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The rating has held steady at D across 2 certificates since March 2011. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Poor to Good and lighting went from Poor to Good; while wall efficiency dropped from Average to Poor and hot-water efficiency dropped from Very Good to Good. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£482/sq ft) was about 72.8% above the typical sold price in the postcode. A recent sale: £643,000 in December 2024. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2008. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
16 Chelwood Road has an approved side and rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Side and rear of property
Application for a Certificate of Lawfulness for proposed single storey side/rear extension
Latest sale on 16 Chelwood Road was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£630,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.5% per year over 20 years.
£643,000
Growth on file: 4.5% per year over 20 years.
Years Held for 16 Chelwood Road lags the street by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,185
Street avg £3,341
Floor Area
124 m²
Street avg 115 m²
Habitable Rooms
6 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Chelwood Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
50.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency decreased
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
19 December 2024Most recent
£643,000
+93.1%over 13 years19 August 2011
£333,000
+27.8%over 7 years13 August 2004
£260,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5QG: £470,000 (2022–2017).
Street avg 6 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.9 t/year
Street avg 4.1 t/year
RG6 5YG
Closest school
0.4 km
Radstock Primary School. 25 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
40.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.