Get started17 Dene Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 5QB). It has a recorded floor area of 88 m² (around 947 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1950-1966 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (September 2017) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2012 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Poor to Good, roof efficiency went from Average to Good and window efficiency went from Average to Good. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 87). Other recorded features include a conservatory. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £507,000 is 19% above the 2017 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£450/sq ft) was about 30.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. 3 planning records sit against the property, 3 approved, 0 refused. Past consents include an extension and a loft conversion, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. At 88 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (106 m² median across 7 EPCs). Its energy rating outperforms most of the postcode (better than 71% of similar EPCs). 8 years since the last transfer (December 2017).
17 Dene Close has been extended on multiple sides of the property across separate planning applications.
Extension: Single storey · Side and rear of property
Householder application for the proposed erection of single storey side/front extension.
Price for 17 Dene Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1997 starting point.
£507,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 20 years.
£426,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 20 years.
EPC Rating for 17 Dene Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,841
Street avg £4,954
Floor Area
88 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Daytime road noise here sits well below conversation level — a quiet pocket of the postcode.
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
49.1dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
Cavity wall insulation installed
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
Application for a certificate of lawfulness for the conversion of existing loft space to habitable accommodation including hip-to- gable extension and rear facing dormer extension.
1 more application for this property
Join to see all planning history.
20 December 2017Most recent
£426,000
+71.3%over 4 years1 May 2013
£248,650
+207.9%over 15 years24 June 1997
£80,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 5QB: £450,000 (2024–2019).
CO₂ Emissions
2.4 t/year
Street avg 3.6 t/year
RG6 5TQ
Dene Close — bus stop.
Closest school
0.4 km
Aldryngton Primary School. 29 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
39.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.