Get started29 Chesterment Way is a detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4HW). It has a recorded floor area of 81 m² (around 872 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1996-2002 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (October 2014) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 84). The latest certificate is from October 2014, so improvements made since then won't be reflected.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £451,000 is 31.7% above the 2015 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£393/sq ft) was about 69% above the typical sold price in the postcode. On the market in October 2015 and unlisted since — roughly 11 years. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
29 Chesterment Way's EPC is over a decade old — improvements since won't be reflected.
This certificate is over 10 years old and is no longer valid.Expired 02 Oct 2024
29 Chesterment Way has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1998.
£451,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.4% per year over 17 years.
£342,500
Growth on file: 5.4% per year over 17 years.
Price per m²
£4,228
Street avg £3,533
Floor Area
81 m²
Street avg 99 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Street avg 5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Felixstowe Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.6dB

23 October 2015Most recent
£342,500
-2.1%30 September 2015
£350,000
+42.9%over 10 years29 July 2005
£245,000
+17.8%over 3 years18 December 2001
£208,000
+49.2%over 3 years23 October 1998
£139,400
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4HW: £395,000 (2024–2021).
19 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold May 2024
37 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold Apr 2024
11 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold Aug 2023
12 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold Jul 2022
23 Chesterment Way Lower Earley Reading
Sold Feb 2021
CO₂ Emissions
2.7 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
Closest school
0.7 km
Hawkedon Primary School. 15 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
46.4dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.