Get started71 Colmworth Close is a one-bedroom mid-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DZ). It has a recorded floor area of 44 m² (around 474 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. The latest certificate (April 2021) shows an E (score 52), well below the UK norm with real room to improve. Earlier certificates rated it D (July 2010); the latest reading is one band lower. Between certificates, lighting went from Good to Very Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average and main heating dropped from Poor to Very Poor. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 91), a 3-band jump. Main heating runs on electricity. Other recorded features include a conservatory.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 3.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£564/sq ft) was about 103.3% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold April 2023 for £267,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 44 m² it's 17% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (53 m² median across 52 EPCs).
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
71 Colmworth Close valuation sits well clear of the typical sold price in this postcode.
£283,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 3.5% per year over 18 years.
£267,000
Growth on file: 3.5% per year over 18 years.
Price per m² for 71 Colmworth Close runs comfortably ahead of the street norm.
Price per m²
£6,068
Street avg £4,876
Floor Area
44 m²
Street avg 53 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Bradmore Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.7dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system changed
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Roof insulation improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
17 April 2023Most recent
£267,000
+9.0%over 1 year23 June 2021
£245,000
-7.5%over 5 years10 June 2016
£265,000
+82.8%over 10 years1 July 2005
£145,000
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DZ: £250,000 (2025–2024).
39 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Sept 2025
28 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Jul 2025
5 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Mar 2025
69 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Mar 2025
24 Colmworth Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Sept 2024
Street avg 3 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.2 t/year
Street avg 3.0 t/year
RG6 4ED
Closest school
0.6 km
Hillside Primary School. 22 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.8dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.