Get started24 Chatton Close is a one-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 40 m² (around 431 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 40 m² this is the 6th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (September 2020) shows a C (score 73). When first surveyed in September 2016 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, roof efficiency went from Average to Good, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Average to Very Good.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £213,000 is 15.8% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£427/sq ft) was about 64.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 40 m² it's 25.9% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 34 EPCs). Sold February 2022 for £184,000. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
24 Chatton Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Price for 24 Chatton Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1996 starting point.
£213,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 6.0% per year over 26 years.
£184,000
Growth on file: 6.0% per year over 26 years.
On floor area, 24 Chatton Close runs well behind the street norm.
Price per m²
£4,600
Street avg £3,738
Floor Area
40 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatton Close Asda — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water efficiency improved
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
8 February 2022Most recent
£184,000
-12.0%over 4 years14 September 2017
£209,000
+67.2%over 12 years24 February 2005
£125,000
+63.4%over 5 years3 December 1999
£76,500
+30.2%12 October 1999
£58,750
+41.6%over 3 years12 July 1996
£41,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DY: £225,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.4 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG6 4DG
Closest school
0.6 km
Radstock Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.