Get started21 Chatton Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 53 m² (around 570 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1976-1982 and council tax band B. Tenure is freehold. At 53 m² this is the 14th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. The latest certificate (October 2024) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in October 2014 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, wall efficiency went from Average to Good and lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good.
Held since September 2006 — that's 20 years off the open market, well above the local norm. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 10.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £201,000 sits 54.6% above the 2006 sale of £130,000. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£228/sq ft) was about 16.5% below the postcode norm.
21 Chatton Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
21 Chatton Close has more than doubled in price since the earliest registered sale in 1999.
£201,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 10.6% per year over 8 years.
£130,000
Growth on file: 10.6% per year over 8 years.
21 Chatton Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,453
Street avg £4,096
Floor Area
53 m²
Street avg 41 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatton Close Asda — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Wall insulation upgraded
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
27 September 2006Most recent
£130,000
+22.6%over 4 years2 May 2002
£106,000
+29.3%over 1 year30 March 2001
£82,000
+36.8%over 2 years28 January 1999
£59,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DY: £225,000 (2025–2024).
Street avg 2 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 1.9 t/year
RG6 4DG
Closest school
0.6 km
Radstock Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.