Get started20 Chatton Close is a one-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4DY). It has a recorded floor area of 41 m² (around 441 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band B. At 41 m² this is the 7th smallest of 35 units on EPC record in the building, where floor areas span 36–106 m². The building's EPC ratings span D to C, with this unit at the top. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The latest certificate (February 2026) shows a C (score 74). When first surveyed in October 2008 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Very Poor to Good, lighting went from Very Poor to Very Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Average to Poor. This certificate was lodged in the last six months, so the rating reflects current condition.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.1% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £186,000 sits 66.1% above the 2011 sale of £112,000. Last changed hands 15 years ago, in June 2011. Across the public record there are 7 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. At 41 m² it's 24.1% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (54 m² median across 34 EPCs).
20 Chatton Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
Sale price has at least doubled since 1996.
£186,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.1% per year over 15 years.
£112,000
Growth on file: 7.1% per year over 15 years.
20 Chatton Close is notably below the street on price per m².
Price per m²
£2,732
Street avg £4,050
Floor Area
41 m²
Street avg 43 m²
Habitable Rooms
2 rooms
Street avg 2 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatton Close Asda — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
57.4dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Loft insulation upgraded to recommended levels
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
24 June 2011Most recent
£112,000
-10.4%over 4 years14 July 2006
£125,000
+13.6%over 3 years30 June 2003
£110,000
+34.1%over 2 years23 March 2001
£82,000
+2.5%over 11 months18 April 2000
£80,000
+60.2%over 2 years29 August 1997
£49,950
+25.7%over 1 year13 May 1996
£39,750
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4DY: £225,000 (2025–2024).
CO₂ Emissions
1.3 t/year
Street avg 2.0 t/year
RG6 4DG
Closest school
0.6 km
Radstock Primary School. 23 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.3dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.