Get started3 Chittering Close is a four-bedroom detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 126 m² (around 1356 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (July 2017) shows a D (score 67), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 81), a 2-band jump. Our model identifies extension potential, subject to local planning policy. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.9% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £557,000 is 13.7% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£361/sq ft) was about 41% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 126 m² the property is well over the postcode median (77 m² across 21 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2002. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved. Last sale on file: £490,000 in September 2018.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Council records include a two-storey side extension at 3 Chittering Close.
Extension: Two storey · Side of property
Proposed 2 storey side extension to dwelling.
Latest sale on 3 Chittering Close was the highest on Land Registry record across the postcode.
£557,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.9% per year over 21 years.
£490,000
Growth on file: 7.9% per year over 21 years.
3 Chittering Close outperforms the street on floor area by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£3,889
Street avg £4,168
Floor Area
126 m²
Street avg 82 m²
Habitable Rooms
11 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatteris Way - Firmstone Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

3 September 2018Most recent
£490,000
+407.8%over 21 years2 May 1997
£96,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4BE: £452,000 (2024–2023).
15 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Oct 2024
8 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Apr 2024
6 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Nov 2023
5 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Nov 2023
10 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
4.5 t/year
Street avg 3.3 t/year
RG6 4DR
Closest school
0.8 km
Radstock Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.