Get started26 Chittering Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4BE). It has a recorded floor area of 83 m² (around 893 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The latest certificate (June 2021) shows a D (score 68), on the cusp of jumping into the C band. The recommended improvements would lift it to B (score 82), a 2-band jump. Other recorded features include a conservatory. The home occupies a cul-de-sac position.
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 4.6% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £481,000 is 13.6% above the 2022 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£474/sq ft) was about 82% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold January 2022 for £423,500. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend.
Recommended upgrades on file would lift this property by multiple EPC bands.
Sale price has at least doubled since 2002.
£481,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 4.6% per year over 20 years.
£423,500
Growth on file: 4.6% per year over 20 years.
26 Chittering Close outperforms the street on price per m² by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£5,102
Street avg £4,081
Floor Area
83 m²
Street avg 85 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Chatteris Way - Firmstone Close — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
56.5dB

31 January 2022Most recent
£423,500
+86.6%over 15 years26 May 2006
£227,000
+30.5%over 4 years2 February 2002
£173,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4BE: £452,000 (2024–2023).
15 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Oct 2024
8 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Apr 2024
6 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Nov 2023
5 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Nov 2023
10 Chittering Close Lower Earley Reading
Sold Aug 2023
Street avg 5 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
3.1 t/year
Street avg 3.4 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.8 km
Radstock Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
47.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.