Get started10 Burwell Close is a three-bedroom semi-detached house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 4BB). It has a recorded floor area of 87 m² (around 936 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band D. The property has underfloor heating on record, all of which lower running costs and tend to lift resale appeal. Records show the property has been extended at some point in its history. The latest certificate (June 2016) shows a C (score 71). The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 85).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 8.5% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £498,000 is 16.4% above the 2016 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£457/sq ft) was about 74.6% above the typical sold price in the postcode. At 87 m² the property is well over the postcode median (59 m² across 26 EPCs), placing it in the larger end of the local stock. Last changed hands 10 years ago, in August 2016. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. One planning record on file: an extension approved in 2014. Past consents include an extension, meaningful when judging how the property has evolved.
10 Burwell Close has an approved single-storey rear extension on the planning record.
Extension: Single storey · Rear of property
Proposed erection of single storey rear extension to dwelling.
Price for 10 Burwell Close has grown more than fourfold since the 1995 starting point.
£498,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 8.5% per year over 21 years.
£428,000
Growth on file: 8.5% per year over 21 years.
On floor area, 10 Burwell Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£4,920
Street avg £4,108
Floor Area
87 m²
Street avg 66 m²
Habitable Rooms
5 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Cutbush Lane — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
55.4dB

26 August 2016Most recent
£428,000
+109.8%over 10 years16 May 2006
£204,000
+29.1%over 5 years6 April 2001
£158,000
+106.5%over 5 years18 August 1995
£76,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 4BB: £338,400 (2025–2022).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
2.9 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG6 4JL
Closest school
0.8 km
Radstock Primary School. 18 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
45.9dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.