Get started33 Chilcombe Way is a mid-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3DA). It has a recorded floor area of 56 m² (around 603 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (March 2021) shows a C (score 73). The rating has held steady at C across 2 certificates since February 2011. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Average to Good and main heating went from Average to Good; while roof efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 88).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 5.2% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £341,000 is 31.2% above the 2021 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£431/sq ft) was about 92.2% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Most recent transfer: March 2021 at £260,000. Across the public record there are 4 sales, relatively high churn for a single property. That sale was during the post-pandemic price surge, when transactions cleared materially above pre-2020 trend. At 56 m² it's 23.8% smaller than the typical home in the postcode (74 m² median across 42 EPCs).
33 Chilcombe Way has more than tripled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1998.
£341,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 5.2% per year over 23 years.
£260,000
Growth on file: 5.2% per year over 23 years.
33 Chilcombe Way outperforms the street on co₂ emissions by a wide margin.
Price per m²
£4,643
Street avg £3,805
Floor Area
56 m²
Street avg 72 m²
Habitable Rooms
4 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.2 km
Sellafield Way — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
3 March 2021Most recent
£260,000
+39.0%over 9 years29 September 2011
£187,100
-13.0%over 4 years16 August 2007
£214,950
+165.5%over 9 years17 April 1998
£80,950
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3DA: £367,000 (2025–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.9 t/year
Street avg 2.8 t/year
Closest school
0.4 km
Loddon Primary School. 20 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.0dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.