Get started9 Binbrook Close is a two-bedroom end-of-terrace house in Lower Earley, Reading, Reading (RG6 3BW). It has a recorded floor area of 60 m² (around 646 sq ft), construction records dating it to 1983-1990 and council tax band C. The latest certificate (August 2025) shows a C (score 76), near the top of the C band. When first surveyed in March 2013 the rating was D, the property has climbed 1 band since. Between certificates, hot-water efficiency went from Poor to Good; while window efficiency dropped from Good to Average. The recommended improvements would push it to B (score 82).
Sale prices here have outpaced Reading HPI: 7.4% per year against 0% for the wider region. Today's modelled estimate of £360,000 is 18% above the 2018 sale price. On a £-per-square-foot basis, the last sale (£472/sq ft) was about 89.7% above the typical sold price in the postcode. Sold August 2018 for £305,000. Across the public record there are 5 sales, relatively high churn for a single property.
9 Binbrook Close's carbon output is low for the local stock.
9 Binbrook Close has more than quadrupled in price since its earliest registered sale in 1996.
£360,000
Modelled from EPC, postcode comparables and a sale-price growth of 7.4% per year over 22 years.
£305,000
Growth on file: 7.4% per year over 22 years.
On co₂ emissions, 9 Binbrook Close stands well clear of the street.
Price per m²
£5,083
Street avg £3,538
Floor Area
60 m²
Street avg 76 m²
Habitable Rooms
3 rooms
Crime
2/mo
Steady year-on-year across the wider district.
Nearest stop
0.1 km
Meadow Road — bus stop.

Daytime· 07:00 – 23:00
52.5dB

Changes detected from historical EPC data
Heating system upgraded to a more efficient system
Heating controls upgraded for better temperature management
Hot water system upgraded
Windows upgraded, improving insulation
More low energy lighting installed
Are we missing something? Tell us about home improvements to help adjust your valuation.
10 August 2018Most recent
£305,000
+48.8%over 5 years23 July 2013
£204,950
+15.5%over 6 years28 July 2006
£177,500
+47.9%over 5 years27 October 2000
£120,000
+83.2%over 3 years20 December 1996
£65,500
Median price across the last 5 sales in RG6 3BW: £328,500 (2023–2021).
Street avg 4 rooms
CO₂ Emissions
1.5 t/year
Street avg 2.9 t/year
RG6 3DG
Closest school
0.2 km
Loddon Primary School. 21 schools nearby.
Night-time· 23:00 – 07:00
43.1dB
Find out what your property is worth with a free valuation from a top-rated local estate agent.